Header Image

Team Mentors

Adult Leadership

Coaches
Willie


Williane Tenca
Coach
L10N W6E Owner - Localization Engineer
2006 Woodie Flower Award winner
Team 4488 Founder
PNW Lead Committee Team Member (2013-2014), OR Planning Committee Member (2005-2013 and 2016 - present)
Team 1510 Founder and Head Coach 2004-2007 / Team 955 Mentor - 2002-2004
FIRST 2002

Chris


Chris Steiner
Coach
Glencoe High School STEM Teacher
Team 4488 Founder
FIRST 2010

Head Mentor
Jean

Jean Tenca
Head Mentor & Integration Lead Mentor
Senior R&D Engineer, Synopsys, Inc.
2015 Woodie Flower Award Finalist PNW
"I like FIRST because of what it does to people. Rookies come in unsure and timid and veterans leave confident in their work and themselves. FRC offers a place for students to find their passion, a loving community, a ton of fun, and a life-changing experience."
Team 1510 and 4488 Co-Founder, FIRST Alumnus
FIRST 2002

Lead Mentors
Alex

Alex (Alexandre) Tenca
Specialized System Lead Mentor
Programming, Mechanical, Electrical Mentor
Principal Engineer and Technical Project Lead at Synopsys, Inc.
Team 1510 and 4488 Co-Founder
FIRST 2002

Sarah Tenca

Sarah Tenca
Mechanical and Strategy Lead Mentor
Office Manager at a Veterinary Clinic
Team 4488 Co-Founder
FIRST 2011

Bret Toll

Bret Toll
Electrical Lead Mentor
Parent
Principle Engineer and CPU Architect at intel corporation with over 100 patents
FIRST 2013


David Cobbley
Programming Lead Mentor
Alumnus
FIRST 2013

Nick Lekas
Electrical Mentor & LED Lead Mentor
4488 Alumnus
FIRST 2014

William Freelove
Apps Lead Mentor
FIRST 2016

Mentors
Lambert

Chris Lambert
CAD Mentor
Resident Engineer at Connexus Industries, Inc.
FIRST 2011


Jennifer South
Mechanical and Scout Mentor
FIRST 2013

Troy South
Manufacturing Mentor
FIRST 2013

Sam Robinson
Mechanical and Media Mentor
FIRST 2016

Nicole Freelove
Router Mentor
FIRST 2016

Phil Horton
CNC Mentor
FIRST 2016

Evie Toll
Business Mentor
Parent
FIRST 2016

Julie

Julie Crays
Business Mentor
Parent
Technical Learning Solutions Specialist
FIRST 2016

David Ogden
Manufacturing Mentor
Parent
FIRST 2016

Glen Kennedy
Plasma Cutter Mentor
Parent
FIRST 2016

Don Milford
Programming Mentor
Parent
FIRST 2016

Special Volunteers

Steve Zimmerly
Mechanical and Manufacturing Mentor
Parent
FIRST 2014

Senthil Ichennai
Programming Volunteer
FIRST 2016

Steve Haskell
Programming Volunteer
FIRST 2017

Luke Perrine
3D Print Volunteer
4488 Alumnus
FIRST 2017

Alexandra Meneely (Sasha)
Business Volunteer
FIRST 2017

Former Mentors and Special Volunteers

Caio Tenca - FIRST Alumnus - 2013
Mary Steiner - FIRST Alumnus - 2013
Marci Ankerson - 2013-14
Michael O'Connor - 2013
Edward Mitchell- 2014-16
Dave Sutherland - 2013-15
Ben Goetz - FIRST Alumnus - 2015
Jon Warren - 2014
Lisa Malecky- 2015
Arron Ho - 2013-16
Thad House - 2013-16