TEAM MENTORS

Team Mentors

Adult Leadership

Willie

Williane Tenca - Head Coach
L10N W6E Owner - Localization Engineer
2006 Woodie Flower Award winner
Team 4488 Founder
PNW Lead Committee Team Member (2013-2014), OR Planning Committee Member (2005-2013 and 2016)
Team 1510 Founder and Head Coach 2004-2007 / Team 955 Mentor - 2002-2004
FIRST 2002

Chris

Chris Steiner - Coach and Teacher Advisor
Glencoe High School STEM Teacher
Team 4488 Founder
FIRST 2010

Head Mentor
Jean

Jean Tenca - Head Mentor, Drive Coach & Integration Lead Mentor
Senior R&D Engineer, Synopsys, Inc.
2015, 16, and 18 Woodie Flower Award Finalist PNW
Team 1510 and 4488 Co-Founder, FIRST Alumnus
FIRST 2002

Lead Mentors and Mentors
Alex

Alex (Alexandre) Tenca - Specialized System Lead Mentor
Programming, Mechanical, Electrical Mentor
Principal Engineer and Technical Project Lead at Synopsys, Inc.
Team 1510 and 4488 Co-Founder
FIRST 2002

Sarah Tenca

Sarah Tenca - Strategy Lead and Mechanical Mentor
Office Manager at a Veterinary Clinic
Team 4488 Co-Founder
FIRST 2011

Bret Toll

Bret Toll - Electrical Lead Mentor
Parent
Senior Principle Engineer and CPU Architect at Intel corporation
FIRST 2013

Nick Lekas - Electrical Mentor & LED Lead Mentor
4488 Alumnus
FIRST 2014

William Freelove - Apps Lead Mentor
FIRST 2016

Jennifer South - Mechanical and Business Lead Mentor
FIRST 2013

David Cobbley - Programming Mentor
Alumnus
FIRST 2013

Lambert

Chris Lambert - CAD Mentor
Resident Engineer at Connexus Industries, Inc.
FIRST 2011

Troy South - Manufacturing Mentor
FIRST 2013

Sam Robinson - Mechanical and Media Mentor
FIRST 2016

Nicole Freelove - Router and Manufacturing Mentor
FIRST 2016

Evie Toll - Business Mentor
Parent
FIRST 2016

Julie

Julie Crays - Business Mentor
Parent
Technical Learning Solutions Specialist
FIRST 2016

David Ogden - Manufacturing Mentor
FIRST 2016

Special Volunteers

Steve Zimmerly - Mechanical and Manufacturing Mentor
FIRST 2014

Former Mentors and Special Volunteers
Caio Tenca - FIRST Alumnus - 2013
Mary Steiner - FIRST Alumnus - 2013
Marci Ankerson - 2013-14
Edward Mitchell - 2014-16
Dave Sutherland - FIRST Alumnus - 2013-15
Ben Goetz - FIRST Alumnus - 2015
Lisa Malecky- 2015
Arron Ho - FIRST Alumnus - 2013-16
Thad House - FIRST Alumnus - 2013-16
Steve Haskell - 2018
Senthil Ichennai - 2016-17
Glen Kennedy 2017-18 - Parent
Phil Horton - 2017
top